Events For 2017 Saturday & Sunday July 1st &2nd

Bark Peelers’ Festival

Saturday, July 1, 2017
9:00 am Grounds Open
                “Music by Nelson Waffle”                
10:00 am Log Cake on Display (Main Building)

11:00am to 3:00pm   Kids Korner
11:00 am-1:00 pm Music by Sara Scott 
Noon               History Alive!SM by Richard Pawling (Main Building)
www.HistoryAlive.hypermart.net
                         Apple Pie Baking Entry Deadline (Main Building)
                         (Entries must be here by noon for judging)
12:30 pm       Woodhick Skills by Bill Simcox and Family (Arena)
1:00 pm         Apple Pie Winners Announced (Main Building)
                        Guided Trail Walks (DCNR Bureau of Forestry Trailer)
1:00 pm         Log Skidding
2:00 pm-4:00 pm Music by Sara Scott
2:00 pm        Greased Pole Competition (Arena)

2:00pm         Kids Sawdust Teasure Hunt ( Kids Korner Area)
3:30 pm        Log Rolling Contest (Arena)
3:30 pm        Door Prize awarded (Arena)

 

Sunday, July 2, 2017
9:00 am Grounds Open
                 Music by Nelson Waffle 

10:00 am Frog Jumping Contest (Kids Korner Pavilion)

11:00am to 3:00pm Kids Korner (Pavilion)
11:00 am       Music by Sara Scott
                       History Alive!SM Rich Pawling (Main Building)
Noon             Log Cake Cutting and Serving (Main Building)
12:30 pm      Log Skidding (Arena)
1:00 pm        Cross Cut Saw Competition (Arena)

2:00 pm       Kids Sawdust Teasure Hunt ( Kids Korner Area)
2:30 pm       Birling Contest (Sawmill Log Holding Pond)
                      Door Prize Awarded
                      Awarding of Grand Champion Barkpeeler for 2017

Both Days:
*Activity area for children.
*Operational demonstrations of the
museum’s steam-powered circular sawmill,
representative of the hundreds of mills
which existed in 1900 throughout
Pennsylvania. The mill is capable of
producing up to 5,000 board feet per
10-hour shift, with a seven-man crew,
including a pondman, decker, sawyer,
edgerman, tail edgerman/cut-off sawyer
and enginemen and boiler operator.
*Tractor/Hayrides from Denton Hill
to Museum.
* Master Chainsaw carver
*Commemorative T-shirts for sale.

*Woodmobile
*Bessie the Cow
*Food Venders
*Crafters
*Blacksmith
*Saw Display
Birch Still (Running)

Sawmill (Running)

 

Board of Directors:

Robert F. Miller: President
Pete Folk: Vice President
Nancy Hetrick: Secretary
Robert Pickup Sr.:Treasurer
Rodger Hetrick
Sam Cooke
Curt Weinhold
Mike Wennin
Ken Wingo
Cliff Wood
Jean Folk
Paul Lilja
Chris Nicholas
Ed Szymanik
Steve Manginell

Associate Staff:

Lynn Thornley: Bookkeeper
Barb Peters: Shop Attendant

Collene Flory: Shop Attendant

 

PHMC Staff:

Josh Roth: Site Administrator
Mike Berberich: Maintenance
Trisha Berberich: Records Manager
Charlie Fox: Division Chief
Brenda Reigle: Bureau Director